CLA-2-32:RR:NC:2:238 I85168

Ms. Jean Yang
Eastbound Technologies, Inc.
20475 Crow Creek Road
Castro Valley, CA 94552

RE: The tariff classification of Pigment Violet 3 (CAS-1325-82-2), Pigment Red 49:2 (CAS-1103-39-5), and Pigment Violet 23 (CAS-6358-30-1) from China

Dear Ms. Yang:

In your letter dated July 25, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The subject products, namely: Pigment Violet 3 (C.I. Generic Name: C.I. Pigment Violet 3, C.I. Constitution Number: C.I. 42535:2); Pigment Red 49:2 (C.I. Generic Name: C.I. Pigment Red 49:2, C.I. Constitution Number: C.I. 15630:2); and Pigment Violet 23 (C.I. Generic Name: C.I. Pigment Violet 23, C.I. Constitution Number: C.I. 51319) are pigments, which will be imported in powder form, for use as ingredients in the manufacture of printing inks.

The applicable subheading for Pigment Violet 3 and Pigment Red 49:2 will be 3204.17.9086, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Synthetic organic coloring matter and preparations based thereon as specified in note 3 to this chapter: Pigments and preparations based thereon: Other: Other: Other.” The rate of duty will be 9.2 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for Pigment Violet 23 will be 3204.17.9040, HTS, which provides for “Synthetic organic coloring matter and preparations based thereon as specified in note 3 to this chapter: Pigments and preparations based thereon: Other: Other: Pigment violet 23.” The rate of duty will be 9.2 percent ad valorem. This merchandise may be subject to the requirements of the Toxic Substances Control Act (TSCA), which is administered by the U.S. Environmental Protection Agency. You may contact them at 401 M Street, S.W., Washington, D.C. 20460, telephone number (202) 554-1404, or EPA Region II at (732) 321-6669.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Harvey Kuperstein at 646-733-3033.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division